KCPE Results 2015

Today, the Education CS Fred Matiang’i announced the results for the 2015 Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE) in an event held at Mitihani House in Nairobi.

During the event, the cabinet secretary asked county governments to help in stopping teacher absenteeism in schools, which was blamed for poor performance in government schools.

Dr Fred Matiang’I further urged that promotion of teachers should be based on performance and not presence or longevity of tenure while calling on the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC) to set measure that will address cheating in exams.

Dr Matiang’i also requested teachers Unions to come to a table and finalize negotiations over the salary standoff. He also stated that discussions will be held between the government and private schools to address raising discontent in Form One selection.

Here is a list of 40 top performing pupils in the country;

Name School County Marks
Aggrey Akhanyinya  St Joseph Academy Kakamega 449
Macharia Wilson Muragu  Ruaraka Academy Nairobi 446
Felistas Onduso  Gilgil Hills Academy Nakuru 445
Evans Musyoki Sila  Premese Academy Machakos 443
Keith Ang’ana  New Light School Nairobi 441
Trezzer Birhange  Moi Educational Centre Nairobi 441
Tifanny Wangu  Happyland Academy Nairobi 441
Shawn Nyamasege  Rockfields Junior School Nairobi 441
Ashley Wangari  Ruaraka Academy Nairobi 440
Kemboi Stacy  Christ the King Nakuru 440
Osman Musa Ismail  Tender Care Junior Academy Nairobi 440
Grace Kaunda  Tender Care Junior Academy Nairobi 439
Rooney Onyango  Rockfields Junior School Nairobi 438
Sabina Mutuku  Tassia Catholic Primary Nairobi 437
Tony Munene  New Light Junior Academy Nairobi 435
Gabriel Wairagu  Kabarak Primary Nakuru 435
Joshua Katana  Wanja and Kim School Nairobi 435
Stellah Wanjiku  Bethlehem Academy Ruiru 434
Rodney Wanga  Rockfields Junior School Nairobi 433
Buluma Tony Wabuko  St Thomas Aquinas Nakuru 433
Mark Ireri  St Peter’s Elite School Gilgil 431
Albright Ndombi  Fesbech Academy Kakamega 430
Violet Kendi  Kenvic School Nairobi 430
Jesicah Bule  Mt Sinai C M.I school Machakos 426
Joy Mutanu Mwendo  Our Lady Queen of Peace Katangi Machakos 426
Thuo John Maina  Moi Primary School Thika 423
Michaias  Bifwoli  Soy Precious Hope Eldoret 423
Kimaren Brian Karei  Well spring junior Academy Gilgil 422
Sammy Emmanuel Kiptoo  Wanja and Kim School Nairobi 422
Nancy Muthoni Mbogo  Mwende Boarding School Chogonia 421
Gerald Kisia  Mudasa Academy Vihiga 421
Ian Mark Okeyo  Cristal Hill Academy Sondu 421
Mugo Michelle Wanjiru  Moi Primary School Thika 421
Nafula Grace Amalemba  Mukumu Girls Primary Kakamega 421
Munene Emason Mutuma  Cottolengo Primary Meru 419
Kasyoka Allan Munyao  Wanja and Kim School Nairobi 419
Kibet Ian Levi Kipkorir  Moi Educational Center 415
Faith Santana  Rongimbo Girls’ Kajiado 415
Musalia Warren Chunguli  Green Cottage Academy Kiambu 413

About the author

Kenya

Click here to add a comment

Leave a comment: